Algoma Sailing Club
St. Mary's River,  Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
www.algomasailingclub.com

 
  | Home | Contact-Us | Memberships | News Bulletins | Events & Races |  

Home
Up

River Race Winners Overall: Stats 2011
Skipper Spring Summer Fall Overall
  Neave Hallet Hallett Hallett
  Place Score Place Score Place Score Place Score
Hallett 2 12 1 6 1 5 1st 23
Neave 1 10 4 23 2 11 2nd 44
Simpson 4 15 3 19 6 18 3rd 52
Routh 7 21 2 17 4 16 4 54
Barret
/ Dionisi
3 13 4 23 dnr 20 5 56
Carmichel
/ Shaw
5 17 5 25 7 19 6 61
Christi 6 20 7 27 3 15 7 62

 


 

River Race Winners Overall: Stats 2010
Skipper Spring Summer Fall Overall
  Neave Hallett Hallett Hallett
  Place Score Place Score Place Score Place Place Points  
Hallett 2 10 1 1 1 1 1st 4 12
Neave 1 8 6 dnr-6 2 2 2nd 3 16
Simpson 3 11 6 dnr-6 2 2 3rd 5 19
Carmichel 6 26 3 3 3 4   12 33
Derrer 8 30 2 2 4 dnr-5   14 37
Elder 9 dnr-36 2 2 d dnr-5   16 43
Christi 10 dnr-36 3 3 4 dnr-5   17 44

Spring River Race Series;

Gordon Simpson placing 3rd, Andrew Hallett placing 2nd, Gerry Neave placing 1st.

Summer River Race Series;

  • Tie-ing for 3rd place are; Brian Christie and Tom Carmicheal
  • Tie-ing for 2nd place are Alex Elder and Lou Derrer
  • Andrew Hallett, placing First.

Fall River Race Series;

  • Gerry Neave, placing 3rd,
  • Gordon Simpson, placing 2nd,
  • Andrew Hallett. placing 1st.

River Series Overall;

  • Andrew Hallett

Special Races Lake Nicolet

  • Brian Christi, placing 3rd,
  • Phill Routh, placing 2nd,
  • Gordon Simpson, placing 1st.

Past Vice Commodore Club Service Award;

  • Jack Rice and Chuck Holgate

 

River Race Winners Overall: Stats 2009
Skipper Spring Summer Fall Overall
Hallett 1st 3.75 1st 8.25 2nd 7.5 19.5 1st
Simpson 2nd 11.0 4 16.75 3rd 13.75 41.5 2
Carmichel 3rd 16.75 5 17 4 14 47.75 3
Wilson 8 24 6 21 1st 5.5 50.5 4
Routh 6 22 3rd 15.75 7 21 x 58.75 5
Neave 4 19 2nd 12.75 7 21 x 58.75 5

River Race Spring: Trophy: Andrew Hallett
River Race Summer: Trophy: Andrew Hallett
River Race Fall Trophy: Ron Wilson
River Race, River Series Overall Trophy: Andrew Hallett

Special Races
Bill Gartshore Memorial Trophy:
First long distance race season: Richards Landing Race 1: Gordon Simpson
Richards Landing Race Trophy: Richards Landing Race 2 and 3: Andrew Hallet
Red Cap Trophy: Lake Nicolet: Gordon Simpson

Note: Complete Race Status data for each race can be found in each Race Category.


Algoma Sailing Club
Final Standings – Race Series – 2008
Individual Race Winners
Spring Series: Gordon Simpson
Summer Series: Andrew Hallet
Fall Series: Andrew Hallet
Summer Series Overall: Skyship
Richard’s Landing: Gordon Simpson
Lake Nicolet Awaiting data from 2008 Fleet Captain.
 
Algoma Sailing Club
Final Standings – Race Series – 2007
Individual Race Winners
# Races Won

 

6

  Andy Hallett / Ben Dalziel

5

  Gord Simpson

3

  Alex Elder

3

  Tom Carmichael

2

  Jeff Johnston

Lake Nicolet – total skippers:  5
1st

  Andy Hallett

2nd

  Ron Wilson

3rd

  Jerry Neave

Richard’s Landing – total skippers:  9
1st

  Ben Dalziel

2nd

  Gord Simpson

3rd

  Jerry Neave

Spring Series – total skippers:  14
1st

  Gord Simpson

2nd

  Andy Hallett/Ben Dalziel

3rd

  Jerry Neave

Summer Series – total skippers:  8
1st

  Ben Dalziel

2nd

  Gord Simpson

3rd

  Jeff Johnston

Fall Series – total skippers:   11

1st

  Gord Simpson

2nd

  Tom Carmichael

3rd

  Pat McDonald

Unofficial Summer Fill - In. No trophy, but honourable mention:

1st

   Jeff Johnston

This race was officially cancelled due to lack of wind, but was later still ran after wind picked up.
Combined River Races – All Series
1st

  Gord Simpson

Skipper with lowest overall point total over all three (Spring, Summer, Fall) series.

 


Website hosted by Stoney Creek Solutions June 1, 2007
Last Update: Updated March 28, 2011
Copyright Information and Picture Viewing hints.