Algoma Sailing Club
St. Mary's River,  Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
www.algomasailingclub.com

 
  [ Home | Contact-Us | Memberships | News Bulletins | Events & Races | For Sale ]  

Home
Up

St Mary' River Spring Series Races.
Spring River Race #1, Wednesday May 22, 2013
Race not run.
               
         
 
Spring River Race #2, Wednesday May 29, 2013
Race not run.
               
         
 
Spring River Race #3, Wednesday June 5, 2013
Race Course:
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
                     
                     
                     
 
Spring River Race #4, Wednesday June 12, 2013
Race Course:
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
                     
                     
                     
 
Spring River Race #5, Wednesday June 19, 2013
Race Course:
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
                     
                     
                     
 
Spring River Race #6, Wednesday June 26, 2013
Race Course:
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
                     
                     
                     
 
Spring River Race #7, Wednesday July 3, 2013
Race Course:  
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
                     
                     
                     
 
Hallet Natural High Abbott 33 LH-129 0.7437 19:00 n/a        
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 LH-183 0.6801 19:00 n/a        
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 ASC-249 0.6213 19:00 n/a        
Barret Dyin Easy Sabre 30 LH-195 0.6681 19:00 n/a        
Christie Sea Ya C&C 27 LH-210 0.6539 19:00 n/a        
Rice Chaos Pearson 26 LH-228 0.6382 19:00 n/a        
Neave Echo Nonsuch 30 LH-171 0.6928 19:00 n/a        
Antunes Maud V CS 22 ASC-279 0.5996 19:00 n/a        
Shaw Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 19:00 n/a        

 


For the 2012 Season, Lake Huron PHRF's are now being permitted.
Hence A.S.C. adjustments/credits have been lowered to match those
of L.H. resulting in newer slightly lower, ASC PHRF's than last year.
 
Spring River Race #1, Wednesday May 23, 2012
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Neave Echo Nonsuch 30 LH-171 0.6928 19:00 n/a 1:02:42 3762 2606 1
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 ASC-249 0.6213 19:00 n/a 1:12:48 4368 2713 2
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 LH-183 0.6801 19:00 n/a 1:09:50 4190 2849 3
Barret Dyin Easy Sabre 30 LH-195 0.6681 19:00 n/a 1:14:30 4470 2986 4
Shaw Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 19:00 n/a DNF DNF DNF 5
 
Spring River Race #2, Wednesday May 30, 2012
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Neave Echo Nonsuch 30 LH-171 0.6928 19:00 n/a 36:04 2164 1499 1
Barret Dyin Easy Sabre 30 LH-195 0.6681 19:00 n/a 42:03 2423 1685 2
 
Spring River Race #3, Wednesday June 6, 2012
Race Course: Start -105-107-Finnish, Winds: 0-15 knots
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 LH-183 0.6801 19:00 n/a 55:03 3303 2249 1
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 ASC-249 0.6213 19:00 n/a 63:07 3787 2352 2
Neave Echo Nonsuch 30 LH-171 0.6928 19:00 n/a 59:31 3571 2473 3
Barret Dyin Easy Sabre 30 LH-195 0.6681 19:00 n/a 63:17 3797 2516 4
Antunes Maud V CS 22 ASC-279 0.5996 19:00 n/a DNF DNF DNF 5
 
Spring River Race #4, Wednesday June 13, 2012
Race Course: Start -107-108-109-107-108-Finnish, Winds: 10-20 knots
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Hallet Natural High Abbott 33 LH-129 0.7437 19:00 n/a 33:14 1994 1482 1
Neave Echo Nonsuch 30 LH-171 0.6928 19:00 n/a 37:24 2244 1554 2
Shaw Whisper Viking 22 LH-246 0.6236 19:00 n/a 41:58 2518 1570 3
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 LH-183 0.6801 19:00 n/a 39:16 2356 1602 4
Barret Dyin Easy Sabre 30 LH-195 0.6681 19:00 n/a 42:19 2539 1696 5
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 ASC-249 0.6213 19:00 n/a 45:33 2733 1698 6
Antunes Maud V CS 22 ASC-279 0.5996 19:00 n/a DNF DNF DNF 7
 
Spring River Race #5, Wednesday June 20, 2012
Race Course: Start -107-108-Finnish, Winds: 20 knots at start then dropped to 6 knots.
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Hallet Natural High Abbott 33 LH-129 0.7437 19:00 n/a 40:02 2402 1786 1
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 LH-183 0.6801 19:00 n/a 46:31 2791 1898 2
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 ASC-249 0.6213 19:00 n/a 52:42 3162 1964 3
 
Spring River Race #6, Wednesday June 27, 2012
Race Cancelled due to no wind.
 
Spring River Race #7, Wednesday July 4, 2012
Race Course:  start-108-107-104 -108-107-104-finnish, Sunny, NW winds: 10-15 knots
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Hallet Natural High Abbott 33 LH-129 0.7437 19:00 n/a 45:15 2715 2019 1
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 LH-183 0.6801 19:00 n/a 55:14 3314 2253 2
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 ASC-249 0.6213 19:00 n/a 61:55 3715 2308 3
Barret Dyin Easy Sabre 30 LH-195 0.6681 19:00 n/a 60:17 3617 2416 4
Christie Sea Ya C&C 27 LH-210 0.6539 19:00 n/a Finnished ? ? 5
Rice Chaos Pearson 26 LH-228 0.6382 19:00 n/a DNF DNF DNF 6

 


 

Spring River Race: Stats 2011
Skipper Race Points Place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Raced
Total
Absent
"A"
Total
Sub
Total
Minus
Throw
Out
Total
Score
Neave 2 2 - 2 5 1 3 15 0 15 5 10 1
Hallet 4a 3 - 3a 1 5a 1 5 12a 17 5a 12 2
Barret
 / Dionisi
1 5 - 3a 2 2 6a 10 9a 19 6a 13 3
Simpson 3 4 - 3a 4 3 2 16 3a 19 4 15  
Carmichael 4a 1 - 3a 3 5a 6a 4 18a 23 6a 17  
Christie 4a 6a - 3a 8 5a 6a 8 18a 26 8 18  
Routh 4a 6a - 3a 6 4 4 14 13a 27 6a 21  
Holgate 4a 6a - 1 7 5a 6a 8 21a 29 7 22  
Rice 4a 6a - 3a 9a 5a 5 5 27a 32 9a 23  
Formula:
(RT + AT = ST) - TO = TS
RT AT ST TO TS  

 

Boats 3 5 0 2 8 4 5 27

Season Average (28/6=4.6)
4 or 5 Boats per Race

Note: Algoma Sailing Club Bi-Laws Racing Rules precedes all.

 

Spring River Race #1, Saturday May 28, 2011
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Barret / Dionisi Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 19:00 n/a n/a n/a n/a 1
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch 30 198 0.6652 19:00 n/a 1:15 n/a n/a 2
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00 n/a n/a n/a n/a 3
 
Spring River Race #2, Wednesday May 25, 2011
Race Course: Start -105-107-Finnish, Winds: 0-15 knots
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Carmichael Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 19:00 n/a n/a 4659 2883 1
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch 30 198 0.6652 19:00 n/a n/a 4337 2884 2
Hallet Natural High Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:00 n/a n/a 4050 2933 3
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00 n/a n/a 4649 3133 4
Barret / Dionisi Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 19:00 n/a n/a 5536 3443 5
 
Spring River Race #3, Wednesday June 1, 2011
Cancelled
 
Spring River Race #4, Wednesday June 8, 2011
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Holgate Divine
Madness II
Northern 29 216 0.6485 19:00 n/a 1:24:35 5075 3291 1
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch 30 198 0.6652 19:00 n/a DNF DNF DNF 2
 
Spring River Race #5, Wednesday June 15, 2011
Race Course: Start -107-108-109-107-108-Finnish, Winds: 0-15 knots
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Hallet Natural High Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:00 n/a 0:55:05 3305 2393 1
Barret / Dionisi Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221
0.6283
19:00 n/a 1:11:12 4272 2657
2684
2
2
Carmichael Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 19:00 n/a 1:12:48 4368 2703 3
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00 n/a 1:07:18 4038 2721 4
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch 30 198 0.6652 19:00 n/a 1:10:42 4242 2821 5
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 258 0.6145 19:00 n/a 1:17:00 4620 2838 6
Holgate Divine
Madness II
Northern 29 216 0.6485 19:00 n/a 1:14:35 4475 2902 7
Christie Sea Ya C&C 27 231 0.6357 19:00 n/a 1:32:00 5520 3509 8
 
Spring River Race #6, Wednesday June 22, 2011
Race Course: Start -108-107-Finnish, Overcast, Showers, East Winds: 0-10 knots
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch 30 198 0.6652 19:00 n/a 0:45:10 2710 1803 1
Barret / Dionisi Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221
0.6283
19:00 n/a 0:48:55 2935 1826
1844
2
2
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00 n/a 0:46:18 2778 1872 3
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 258 0.6145 19:00 n/a 0:54:41 3281 2016 4
 
Spring River Race #7, Wednesday June 29, 2011
Race Course:  start-108-107-104 -108-107-104-finnish, Sunny, NW winds: 10-15 knots
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Time in hh:mm:ss Time in Seconds Scoring
Points
Start Finish Difference
or Stopwatch
Elapsed Corrected
Hallet Natural High Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:00 n/a 1:15:00 6500 3259 1
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00 n/a 1:24:28 5068 3416 2
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch 30 198 0.6652 19:00 n/a 1:28:14 5294 3521 3
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day 25 258 0.6145 19:00 n/a 1:35:40 5740 3527 4
Rice Chaos Person 26 234 0.6332 19:00 n/a 1:44:20 6260 3963 5

 


 

Spring River Race: Stats 2010
Skipper Race Points Place
1 2 3

 

4
DNS
5 6 7

 

Raced
Total
Absent "A"
Total
Sub
Total
Minus
Throw
Out
Total
Score
Neave 1 6a 1 0 2 3 1 8 6a 14 6a 8 1
Hallett 4 6a 2 0 1 1 2 10 6a 16 6a 10 2
Simpson 2 1 7a 0 3 2 3 11 7a 18 7a 11 3
Dionisi
Barret
7a 2 4 0 5 5 7a 16 14a 30 7a 23 4
Routh 5 3 6 0 7 6 4 31 0 31 7 24 5
Carmicheal 6 6a 3 0 6 7 5 27 6a 33 7 26 6
Holgate 3 5 5 0 9a 8a 8
DNS
+2
21 17a 38 9a 29 7
Derrer 7a 4 7a 0 4 8a 7a 8 29a 37 8a 30 8
Johnson 7a 6a 7a 0 10
DNS
+2
4 6 19 21a 40 10 30 8
Rice 7a 6a 7a 0 8 8a 8
DNS
+2
15 28a 43 8a 35 9
Formula:
( RT + AT = ST ) - TO = TS
RT XT ST TO TS  

 

  6 5 6 0 9 7 8 - 40
total

40/7=6
Average 6 Boats per Race

Note: Algoma Sailing Club Bi-Laws Racing Rules precedes all.


Spring River Race #1, May 19, 2010
Race Course 2 Shortened: Start-108-107-Finish
Weather: Good
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat Type ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start
Time
Finished
Time
Difference
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Scoring
Points
Neave Echo Nonsuch
30
198 0.6652 19:00   49:34 2974 1978 1
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00   50:53 3053 2057 2
Holgate Divine
Madness II
Northern
29
216 0.6485 19:00   58:05 3485 2260 3
Hallet Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:00   55:00 3300 2390 4
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 19:00   1:05:42 3942 2422 5
Carmichael Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 19:00   1:06:27 3981 2464 6
 
Spring River Race #2, May 26, 2010
Race Course 2: Start -108-107-104-108-107-Finnish.
Weather: Hot and clear Winds: W-NW 18-25 mph
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat Type ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start
Time
Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Scoring
Points
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00   1:16:39 4599 3099 1
Barret
Dionisi
Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 19:00   1:26:12 5172 3217 2
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 19:00   1:28:00 5280 3244 3
Derrer Colgate Colgate
26
195 0.6691 19:00   1:24:00 5040 3372 4
Holgate Divine
Madness II
Northern
29
216 0.6485 19:00   1:28:04 5284 3426 5
 
Spring River Race #3, June 2, 2010
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type

ASP
Rating

T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Scoring
Points
Neave Echo Nonsuch
30
198 0.6652 19:00   45:10 2710 18:02 1
Hallet Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:00   41:55 25:15 1821 2
Carmichael Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 19:00   53:02 31:82 1969 3
Barret
Dionisi
Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 19:00   53:38 32:18 2001 4
Holgate Divine
Madness II
Northern
29
216 0.6485 19:00   52:57 31:77 2060 5
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 19:00   56:41 34:01 2089 6
 
Spring River Race #4, June 9, 2010
Race was cancelled due to no wind, day of thunderstorms.
 
Spring River Race #5, June 16, 2010
Course: start - 108-104-107-104-107-finnish
 Weather: Cloudy   Winds: strong from west
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Scoring
Points
Hallet Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:00   1:06:26 3986 2887 1
Neave Echo Nonsuch
30
198 0.6652 19:00   1:13:46 4426 2944 2
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00   1:16:40 4600 3100 3
Derrer Colgate Colgate
26
195 0.6691 19:00   1:18:00 4680 3131 4
Barret
Dionisi
Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 19:00   1:23:56 5036 3205 5
Carmichael Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 19:00   1:26:37 5197 3216 6
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 19:00   1:38:48 5928 3642 7
Rice Chaos Person
26
234 0.6332 19:00   1:38:49 5929 3754 8
Johnson   Ericson
28.5
201 0.6623 19:00   DNS DNS DNS+2 10
Blackstock CL16 CL16 - - -   - - DNR DNR
 
Spring River Race #6, June 23, 2010
Course: start - 108-104-107-104-107-finnish
 Weather: Overcast   Winds: Medium to light from west/northwest
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Hallet Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:11   1:22:30 4950 3585 1
Simpson Skyship C & C
32
189 0.6740 19:11   1:41:38 6098 4110 2
Neave Echo Nonsuch
30
198 0.6652 19:11   1:48:30 6510 4330 3
Johnson SanSueShe Person 26 216 0.6382 19:11 21:04:30
wristwatch was fast
0:00:02
21:04:28
1:53:28 6808 4344 4
Barret
Dionisi
Dyin Easy Sabre
30
248 0.6221 19:11 21:12:04
wristwatch was fast by
0:01:30
21:10:34
1:59:34 7174 4462 5
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 19:11   2:03:05 7385 4538 6
Carmichael Whisper Viking
22
252 0.6190 19:11   2:09:37 7777 4813 7
Blackstock CL16 CL
16
- - - - - - DNR DNR
 
Spring River Race #7, June 30, 2010
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
Rating T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Scoring
Points
Neave Echo Nonsuch
30
198 0.6652 19:00   1:12:42 4362 2901 1
Hallet Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:00   1:12:14 4334 3139 2
Simpson Skyship C & C
32
189 0.6740 19:00   1:18:32 4712 3175 3
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 19:00   1:34:18 5658 3476 4
Carmichael Whisper Viking
22
252 0.6190 19:00   1:31:40 5500 3404 5
Johnson SanSueShe Person
28.5
216 0.6382 19:00   1:31:40 5500 3510 6
Rice Chaos Person
26
234 0.6332 19:00   DNS DNS DNS+2 8
Holgate Divine
Madness II
Northern
29
216 0.6485 19:00   DNS DNS DNS+2 8

.


.

Spring River Race: Stats 2009
Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
dnf
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Points Place
Did not race "X" Raced
total
Total
Score
X Total Minus
Throw
Out
Sub
Total
Hallett x 3 0.75 0.75 x 0.75 0.75 0.75 3 3 0 3.75 3.75 1
Simpson 2 2 3 x 2 2 x 5 5 5 0 11 11 2
Carmicheal 0.75 4 dnf 4 x 4 5 x 5 5 5 0 16.75 16.75 3
Neave x 3 x 5 x 5 x 6 3 2 13 5 8 11 19 4
Dionisi
Barret
x 3 3 x 5 x 5 4 x 5 13 5 8 12 20 5
Routh x3 x 5 x 5 x 3 7 4 13 5 8 14 22 6
Barrett x 3 x 5 2 x x 8 x 9 x 5 30 9 21 2 23 7
Wilison x 3 x 5 x 5 x x 8 x 9 3 30 9 21 3 24 8
Holgate x 3 x 5 x 5 x x 8 6 x 5 26 8 18 6 24 9
Trudel B x 3 x 5 x 5 x x 8 x 9 x 5 35 9 26 0 26 10
Rice x 3 x 5 x 5 x 7 8 x 5 18 5 13 15 27 11

Formula: ( XT - TO = ST ) + RT = TS

XT TO ST RT TS  

Total of 11 boats raced in spring series with on average attendance of 5 boats per race.

Boats per Race 3 4 4 6 7 8 4 36
total

average 5.1

Notes: Algoma Sailing Club Bi-Laws Racing Rules override ISAF rules.

 

Spring River Race #1, May 20, 2009
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat Type ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start
Time
Finished
Time
Difference
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Scoring
Points
Carmicheal Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 7:00pm 7:36:00 27:42 1662 1028.7 0.75
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 7:00pm 7:27:42 36:00 2160 1455.8 2 *
Shortened Course (start - 108 - end), due to high winds.
Note: * Skyship raced on Full Main Sail only due to furler failure, whereas Whisper raced on reefed sails.
Spring River Race #2, May 27, 2009
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat Type ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start
Time
Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Scoring
Points
Hallett Natural High Abbott 33 144 0.7243 7:00pm 8:00:59 1:00:59 3659 2650.2 0.75
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 7:00pm 8:10:40 1:10:40 4240 2857.7 2
Dionisi Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 7:00pm 8:14:25 1:14:25 4465 2777.6 3
Carmicheal Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 7:00pm DNF * * * 5 = DNF
Shortened Course (start - 105 - 108 - end) light winds
* DNF Penalty +1, winds ceased near the end of race, had to start motor to overcome river current.
Spring River Race #3, June 3 2009
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type

ASP
Rating

T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Points
Awarded
Hallett Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 7:40pm 8:52:16 1:12:16 4330 3136 0.75
Barrett Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 7:40pm 9:09:39 1:29:39 5379 3346 2
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 7:40pm 8:64:43 1:24:43 5083 3425 3
Carmicheal Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 7:40pm 9:13:58 1:43:53 6232 3858 4
Course # 2 (start - 108 - 107 - 104 - 108 - 107 - end) Strong winds at start falling to medium on second leg.
Race was started late due to one boat experiencing difficulties.
Spring River Race #4, June 10 2009
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Hallett Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 7:00 DNF * * * *
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 7:00 DNF * * * *
Barrett Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 7:00 DNF * * * *
Carmicheal Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 7:00 DNF * * * *
Trudel B Callisto
Star
Goman Express 20 255 0.6167 7:00 DNF * * * *
Wilison Wiskey Jack II Mirage
26
237 0.6307 7:00 DNF * * * *
Course (start- 108 - end), Light wind.
Wind died before any boat reached the turning buoy.
Spring River Race #5, June 17 2009
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Hallett Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 7:00 7:43:36 0:43:36 2616 1894 0.75
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 7:00 7:47:02 0:47:02 2822 1902 2
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 7:00 7:54:42 0:54:42 3282 2016 3
Carmicheal Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 7:00 7:54:56 0:54:56 3296 2040 4
Barret
Dionisi
Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 7:00 7:55:49 0:55:49 3349 2083 5
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch
30
198 0.6652 7:00 7:52:20 0:52:20 3140 2088 6
Rice Chaos Person
26
234 0.6332 7:00 8:06:20 1:06:20 3980 2520 7
Course (start - 107 -108 - end), Light Winds
Spring River Race #6, June 24, 2009
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
ASP
Rating
T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time or
Stopwatch
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Hallett Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 7:00   1:16:49 4609 3338 0.75
Simpson Skyship C & C 32 189 0.6740 7:00   1:24:12 5052 3405 2
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch
30
198 0.6652 7:00   1:28:12 5292 3520 3
Barret
Dionisi
Dyin Easy Sabre 30 248 0.6221 7:00   1:36:51 5817 3618 4
Carmicheal Whisper Viking 22 252 0.6190 7:00   1:38:30 5910 3658 5
Holgate Dive Madness 2 Northern
29
216 0.6485 7:00   1:34:05 5645 3660 6
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 7:00   1:45:16 6316 3881 7
Rice Chaos Person
26
234 0.6332 7:00   1:51:20 6680 4229 8 *
Lessard Reflections D3 Recreational / Instructional  
* Note: Rice sailed single handed.
Course: (start - 108 - 104 - 108 - end)
Winds: west, medium to light.+
Spring River Race #7, Canada Day, July 1, 2009
Skipper Boat
Name
Boat
Type
Rating T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Elapse
Time Seconds
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Hallett Natural
High
Abbott 33 144 0.7243 7:00     2333 1689 0.75
Neave Epilogue Nonsuch
30
198 0.6652 7:00   45:32 2732 1817 2
Wilison Wiskey Jack II Mirage
26
237 0.6307 7:00   51:45 31:05 1958 3
Routh Freedom's
Choice
O'Day
25
258 0.6145 7:00   54:08 3249 1996 4
Winds: 10-15 knts, with rain.
Course: (start - 108 - 107 - end)

 


 

Spring River Race #1, May 21, 2008
Skipper Boat Rating T. on T.
multiplier
Start
Time
Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Note: Due to Cold, Windy, Bad Weather, race was not conducted.
Spring River Race #2, May 38, 2008
Skipper Boat Rating T. on T.
multiplier
Start
Time
Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Note: Due to weather, race was not conducted not enough boats ready to race.
Spring River Race #3, June 4 2008
Skipper Boat

Rating

T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Simpson C & C 32 189 0.6740 07:15:00 08:22:27 01:07:27 0:45:28 1
Routh O'Day 25 258 0.6145 07:25:45 08:44:00 01:18:15 0:48:05 2
Hallett Abbott 33 144 0.7243 07:15:00 08:22:12 01:07:12 0:48:40 3
Spring River Race #4, June 11 2008
Skipper Boat Rating T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Neave Nonsuch 22 270 0.6058 19:00:00 21:36:00 02:36:00 1:34:30 1
Simpson C & C 32 189 0.6740 19:00:00 dnf 2
Holgate Northern 29 216 0.6485 19:00:00 dnf 3
 Elder Santana 20 240 0.6283 19:00:00 dnf 4
Spring River Race #5, June 18 2008
Skipper Boat Rating T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Simpson C & C 32 189 0.6740 07:00:00 08:08:04 01:08:04 0:45:53 1
Adolph D-3 23 240 0.6283 07:00:00 08:17:08 01:17:08 0:48:28 2
Holgate Northern 29 216 0.6485 07:00:00 08:15:45 01:15:45 0:49:08 3
Neave Nonsuch 22 270 0.6058 07:00:00 08:25:38 01:25:38 0:51:53 4
Routh O'Day 25 258 0.6145 07:00:00 08:38:05 01:38:05 1:00:16 5
Elder Santana 20 240 0.6283 07:00:00 08:37:00 01:37:00 1:00:57 6
Rice Pearson 26 234 0.6332 07:00:00 08:50:00 01:50:00 1:09:39 7
Spring River Race #6, June 25, 2008
Skipper Boat Rating T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Routh O'Day 25 258 0.6145 07:00:00 08:07:48 01:07:48 0:41:40 1
Simpson C & C 32 189 0.6740 07:00:00 08:02:05 01:02:05 0:41:51 2
Adolph D-3 23 240 0.6283 07:00:00 08:06:44 01:06:44 0:41:56 3
Neave Nonsuch 22 270 0.6058 07:00:00 08:12:43 01:12:43 0:44:03 4
Spring River Race #7, July 2, 2008
Skipper Boat Rating T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Hallett Abbott 33 144 0.7243 19:00:00 20:07:35 01:07:35 0:48:57 1
Routh O'Day 25 258 0.6145 19:00:00 20:33:40 01:33:40 0:57:33 2
Rice Pearson 26  234 0.6332 19:00:00 20:50:00 01:50:00 1:09:39 3


Notes:
* DNF gets 1 point more than last finishing yacht
* If two boats tied for first - assigned points for 1st & 2nd, divided by 2, Next finisher assigned points for third place. (Rule 89 A7)
* Match race between two boats with the same rating - first boat across line wins. Times not recorded.


Spring River Race #1, May 23,2007
Boat Skipper T. on T.
multiplier
Start
Time
Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Ondine Hallett 0.6283 7:00 8:16:06 4566 2869 1:  /3/4
Freedomís Choice Routh 0.6145 7:00 8:19:52 4792 2946 2
Skyship Simpson 0.674 7:00 8:13:16 4396 2963 3
Chocklate Neave 0.6058 7:00 8:30:40 5440 3296 4
Welcom Aboard Cardoso 0.5976 7:00 8:45:36 6336 3786 5
Spring River Race #2, May 30, 2007
Boat Skipper T. on T.
multiplier
Start
Time
Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Ondine Hallett 0.6283 7:00 8:18:29 4709 2959 1:  3/4
Chocklate Neave 0.6058 7:00 8:23:45 5025 3044 2
Skyship Simpson 0.764 7:00 8:16:43 4543 3062 3
Freedomís Choice Routh 0.6145 7:00 8:25:46 5146 3162 4
Calisto Star Trudel 0.6213 7:00 8:29:15 5353 3327 5
Whiskey Jack  Wilson 0.6307 7:00 8:42:22 6142 3874 6
Welcom Aboard Cardoso 0.5976 7:00 8:50:27 6627 3960 7
 Whisper Carmichael 0.6190       DNF 8
Spring River Race #3, June 6 2007
Boat Skipper T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Whisper Carmichael 0.6190 7:00   4095 2535 1:  3/4
Ondine Hallett 0.6283 7:00   4155 2611 2
SkyShip Simpson 0.6740 7:00   3928 2647 3
Chocklate Neave 0.6058 7:00   4380 2653 4
San Sue She Johnston 0.6382 7:00   4300 2744 5
Divine Madness Marshall 0.6283 7:00   4465 2805 6
Freedomís Choice Routh 0.6145 7:00   4594 2823 7
 Tactful Dumas 0.5665 7:00   4988 2826 8
Whiskey Jack Wilson 0.6307 7:00   4560 2876 9
Spring River Race #4, June 13, 2007
(Cancelled due to silt dredging removal around the Docks.)
Spring River Race #5, June 20 2007
Boat Skipper T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Ondine Dalziel 0.6283 7:00 7:58:43 5843 2213 1: 3/4
Whiskey Jack Wilson 0.6307 7:00 8:00:10 3610 2276 2
Freedomís Choice Routh 0.6145 7:00 8:05:43 3953 2422 3
Calisto Star Trudel 0.6213 7:00 8:05:15 3915 2432 4
Chocklate Neave 0.6058 7:00 8:07:28 4048 2452 5
Whisper Carmichael 0.6190 7:00 8::06:26 3986 2467 6
Welcom Aboard Cardoso 0.5976 7:00 8:11:32 4292 2565 7
Tactful Dumas 0.5665 7:00 8:24:00 5040 2855 8
Spring River Race #6, June 27 2007
Boat Skipper T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Skyship Simpson 0.6740 7:00   4768 3207 1:  3/4
Whisper Carmichael 0.6190 7:00   5565 3445 2
Chocklate Neave 0.6058 7:00   5795 3511 3
Whiskey Jack Wilson 0.6307 7:00   5868 3701 4
San Sue She Johnston 0.6382 7:00   6022 3843 5
Welcom
Aboard
Cardoso 0.5976 7:00   6477 3871 6
Freedomís Choice Routh 0.6145 7:00   6530 4013 7
Tactful Dumas 0.5665  7:00   7493 4245 8
Spring River Race #7, July 4, 2007
Boat Skipper T. on T.
multiplier
Start Time Finished
Time
Elapse
Time
Corrected
Time
Place
Points
Stress Relief Elder 0.6283 7:02 8:24:38 4958 3115 1 /   ĺ 
SkyShip Simpson 0.6740 7:02 8:20:42 4722 3183 2
Divine Madness 2 Holgate 0.6485 7:02 8:24:33 4953 3212 3
San Sue She Johnston 0.6382 7:02 8:25:56 5036 3214 4
Welcom Aboard Cardoso 0.5976 7:02 8:40:09 5889 3519 5



Website hosted by Stoney Creek Solutions June 1, 2007
Last Update: Updated May 12, 2013
Copyright Information and Picture Viewing hints.